D&C Violet No. 2 Powder
Available in North America only.
D&C Violet No. 2 Powder is an oil-soluble powdered dye also known as Solvent Violet 13. D&C Violet No. 2 Powder is used in externally applied drug and cosmetics, soaps, oil-based formulations, nail lacquer remover, and fragrances.
- Approved by the FDA and meets the specifications outlined in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21 Part 74.1206, 74.2602, and 74.3602.
- Light Stability: Very good
- Oil Soluble
- Physical Appearance: Dark violet powder
- 20 kg (44.09 lbs.), 5 kg (11.02 lbs.) and 1 kg (2.2 lbs.) boxes.
- Testing in your particular formulation is recommended.
- Contact Us for a sample.
- Protect from moisture.